To Know About ESTA

It is compulsory for travelers taking US flights air tickets under the Visa Waiver Program to provide their details online at least 72 hours before to travel. This system is widely known as Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) which is imperative for entry in the country. ESTA is generally valid for two years or the validity of the traveler’s passport visitors needing more information can visit the ESTA USA Travel.

US-Visit-Visa.jpg

Why is a Travel Authorization via ESTA required for VWP Travelers?

U.S. territory law required the Department of Homeland Security to appliance an electronic travel authorization system and other scale to increase the security of the Visa Waiver Program.

usa-visa

 ESTA afford a layer of security that allows DHS to determine in advance of travel whether an individual is eligible to travel to the United States under the VWP and whether such travel structure a law enforcement and security risk.

Thank You !

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s